INTERACTIVE CHART

Golf Ball Compression Chart 2026 — Match Any Ball to Your Swing Speed

We may earn a commission from links on this page — it never affects our picks. Disclosure

Ryan O., Cubical Golfer founder and gear editor
Ryan O. 📖 16 min read  ·  📅 Updated: 2026-10-10  ·  ⛳ How we test →

Why Trust This Guide

See full testing methodology →
⚡ Quick Answer

Under 85 mph swing speed: play compression 35-65. Between 85-100 mph: play 65-90. Over 100 mph: play 90+. Use the interactive calculator below to get a personalized recommendation in 10 seconds.

Our #1 Pick: Callaway Supersoft ~$27/dozen — Check Price →

Read the full guide below for all 36 balls tested.

✅ Updated 2026-10-10 — All 36 balls independently purchased and tested. No manufacturer loans. How we test →

Download the Golf Ball Compression Chart (PDF)

Printable version — same data, take it to the range or pro shop. The cheat sheet is the one-page version: your band, the balls in it, and where each number came from.

Download 2026 Chart (PDF) → One-page cheat sheet (PDF) →
Golf ball compression chart 2026: 36 golf balls grouped into four compression bands — ultra-soft 34-50 for under 85 mph, soft-mid 55-74 for 85-100 mph, mid-firm 75-87 for 90-110 mph and firm-high 88-102 for 100+ mph — with the compression rating for each ball
Golf ball compression chart 2026 — all 36 balls we track, grouped by compression band and swing speed. See every ball in one image.

Stop guessing which golf ball to play. This chart maps the compression rating of all 36 balls — every Titleist, Callaway, TaylorMade, Srixon, Bridgestone, Vice, Wilson, Kirkland, Maxfli and Pinnacle model we track — to your swing speed, so you can find the right ball in 10 seconds instead of wasting money on balls built for someone else's swing.

🎯 Find Your Ball in 10 Seconds

Complete Golf Ball Compression Chart (2026 Data)

Click any column header to sort. Use the filters to narrow by cover type or budget.

Where these numbers come from. There is no industry-standard compression test, so two honest sources can disagree by 20 points or more on the same ball. Manufacturers publish figures from their own rigs; independent labs publish gauge readings from theirs. Titleist and Costco publish nothing at all. This chart uses the manufacturer’s published figure wherever one exists, and an independent measurement where none does — the Source column says which, ball by ball, so you can tell a published spec from a measured reading. Numbers from different scales should not be compared directly.

Complete Golf Ball Compression Chart (2026 Data)
Golf Ball ↕ Compression ↕ Source Cover ↕ Price/dz ↕ Best Speed Buy
TaylorMade Noodle golf ball — 34 compression
TaylorMade Noodle
Ultra-soft feel at 34 compression; the cheapest ball worth playing for beginners under 75 mph.
34 TaylorMade (published) Ionomer ~$19 0–75 mph Check price
Callaway Supersoft golf ball — 38 compression
Callaway SupersoftOUR PICK <85mph
Our go-to recommendation for seniors — maximum distance at minimum swing speed with a surprisingly good feel around greens.
38 Callaway (published) Ionomer ~$27 0–80 mph Check price
Wilson DUO Soft+ golf ball — 40 compression
Wilson DUO Soft+
Lightest ball on the market at 40 compression; floats straighter than most soft balls due to 302-dimple pattern.
40 Wilson (published) Ionomer ~$25 0–80 mph Check price
Titleist TruFeel golf ball — 70 compression
Titleist TruFeel
Titleist entry point at $25/dozen. Titleist publishes no compression figure; MyGolfSpy's 2026 ball test gauged it at 70 and Today's Golfer measured 68. Titleist's softest ionomer ball after Tour Soft and Velocity (both 65), and firmer than the ultra-soft marketing implies — noticeably firmer than the Supersoft.
70 MyGolfSpy 2026 (measured) Ionomer ~$25 65–85 mph Check price
TaylorMade Soft Response golf ball — 50 compression
TaylorMade Soft Response
Best mid-price option for 70-85 mph swingers who want more greenside spin than a pure distance ball.
50 — Ionomer ~$25 70–85 mph Check price
Bridgestone e12 Contact golf ball — 50 compression
Bridgestone e12 Contact
Unique contact-force dimple creates 38% more surface friction at impact; reduces hooks and slices for mid-handicappers.
50 — Ionomer ~$30 70–90 mph Check price
Vice Drive golf ball — 95 compression
Vice DriveBUDGET PICK
At $20/dozen one of the cheapest balls on this chart, and the one to buy when you expect to lose a few. Compression per Vice Golf's published specification. Despite the name it is a firm distance ball, not a soft one — it needs 95 mph or more to compress, so slower swingers should take the Noodle or the Supersoft instead.
95 Vice Golf (published) Ionomer ~$20 95–115 mph Check price
Amazon Basics Core Soft golf ball — 55 compression
Amazon Basics Core Soft
Among the cheapest balls on this chart at about $18 a dozen. Amazon publishes no compression figure; MyGolfSpy ran a dozen through their ball lab and measured an average of 55, putting it among the softest balls sold. Ionomer cover made by SM Global — the same factory as the Kirkland Performance+ and PXG Xtreme, though those are urethane. Low compression means low spin: fine off the tee at slower speeds, short on greenside bite.
55 MyGolfSpy Ball Lab (measured) Ionomer ~$18 70–90 mph Check price
Srixon Soft Feel golf ball — 60 compression
Srixon Soft FeelBEST VALUE
Our best-value pick overall — urethane-like greenside feel from an ionomer cover at $25/dozen.
60 Srixon (published) Ionomer ~$25 75–95 mph Check price
Vice Pro Soft golf ball — 65 compression
Vice Pro Soft
Urethane cover at $35/dozen; the softest urethane ball on this chart at 65 compression, for 80-95 mph swingers who want spin without a firm feel.
65 — Urethane ~$35 80–95 mph Check price
Titleist Tour Soft golf ball — 65 compression
Titleist Tour SoftOUR PICK 85-100mph
Bridges the gap between distance balls and tour balls; the Titleist pick for golfers who want brand trust without Pro V1 price.
65 — Ionomer ~$40 80–95 mph Check price
Titleist Velocity golf ball — 65 compression
Titleist Velocity
Designed purely for distance — highest ball speed in the Titleist lineup but minimal greenside spin.
65 — Ionomer ~$25 85–110 mph Check price
Callaway Warbird golf ball — 68 compression
Callaway Warbird
High-launch, low-spin design built for golfers who need carry distance more than short-game finesse.
68 Callaway (published) Ionomer ~$22 80–100 mph Check price
Bridgestone Tour B RX golf ball — 68 compression
Bridgestone Tour B RX
Tour-level urethane at 68 compression — designed specifically for swing speeds of 85-100 mph. Excellent value alternative to Pro V1.
68 — Urethane ~$40 85–100 mph Check price
Wilson Chaos golf ball — 70 compression
Wilson Chaos
Affordable 4-piece construction; more layers than most balls at this price, which adds short-game versatility.
70 — Ionomer ~$12 85–100 mph Check price
Pinnacle Rush golf ball — 72 compression
Pinnacle Rush
No longer sold new as a dozen — only recycled and personalised Rush balls remain. Compression 72 is the published figure and is kept here for reference. Pinnacle's current new ball is the Distance, sold as a 15-ball pack. It is not charted because no compression figure exists for it that we can attribute: Acushnet publishes none, and the MyGolfSpy measurement people cite for Pinnacle is of the Practice (range) ball, which is a different product. Where a manufacturer publishes nothing we will chart an independent measurement of that exact ball — as with the Kirkland Signature — but no such measurement of the Distance has been published.
72 — Ionomer ~$22 85–105 mph Discontinued
Srixon Q-Star Tour golf ball — 74 compression
Srixon Q-Star Tour
Our top pick for 85-100 mph swingers — urethane cover at $40/dozen with greenside spin that rivals balls costing $18 more.
74 Srixon (published) Urethane ~$40 85–100 mph Check price
Callaway Chrome Soft golf ball — 75 compression
Callaway Chrome Soft
Softest tour ball on the market; we played it for 6 rounds and it excels on chips and putts but gives up a few yards off the tee.
75 Callaway (published) Urethane ~$45 88–105 mph Check price
Kirkland Signature golf ball — 92 compression
Kirkland SignatureVALUE KING
The viral Costco ball — genuine 3-piece urethane at $22/dozen. We tested it against Pro V1 and found 90% of the performance. Costco publishes no compression figure, so this is MyGolfSpy Ball Lab's measured average for the V3 (91 on the yellow sample, 92 on the white).
92 MyGolfSpy Ball Lab (measured) Urethane ~$22 90–110 mph Check price
Titleist AVX golf ball — 77 compression
Titleist AVX
Low-spin, low-launch alternative to Pro V1 — designed for golfers who already hit the ball too high.
77 — Urethane ~$45 90–110 mph Check price
TaylorMade Tour Response golf ball — 77 compression
TaylorMade Tour Response
Best value tour ball from a major brand; 100% cast urethane cover at $38/dozen plays like balls at $50.
77 — Urethane ~$38 88–105 mph Check price
Titleist Tour Speed golf ball — 78 compression
Titleist Tour Speed
Fastest Titleist ball through the bag; we measured 2-3 mph higher ball speed than Pro V1 but less greenside control.
78 — Urethane ~$35 90–105 mph Discontinued
Vice Pro golf ball — 90 compression
Vice Pro
Direct-to-consumer 4-piece urethane at $39/dozen; played 4 rounds and found it competitive with TP5 at about two-thirds of the price. Compression per Vice Golf's published specification.
90 Vice Golf (published) Urethane ~$39 90–110 mph Check price
TaylorMade TP5 golf ball — 85 compression
TaylorMade TP5
5-piece construction — the most layers of any ball on this chart. Progressive compression core produces low driver spin and high wedge spin.
85 TaylorMade (published) Urethane ~$58 95–115 mph Check price
Titleist Pro V1 golf ball — 87 compression
Titleist Pro V1MOST POPULAR
The benchmark. 3-piece urethane with the most consistent ball-to-ball performance we have measured. Best greenside spin control in testing.
87 — Urethane ~$58 90–115 mph Check price
Wilson Staff Model golf ball — 87 compression
Wilson Staff Model
Underrated 4-piece urethane at $40/dozen — in blind testing, our group preferred it over the TP5 for feel.
87 — Urethane ~$40 95–115 mph Check price
Srixon Z-Star golf ball — 88 compression
Srixon Z-Star
Spin monster around the greens; 338-dimple pattern produces the most consistent flight in crosswinds we have tested.
88 Srixon (published) Urethane ~$40 90–115 mph Check price
Callaway Chrome Tour golf ball — 90 compression
Callaway Chrome Tour
The 2026 flagship — replaced Chrome Soft X. Higher compression, more speed, and Callaway claims their most complete ball ever.
90 Callaway (published) Urethane ~$58 95–120 mph Check price
Bridgestone Tour B XS golf ball — 90 compression
Bridgestone Tour B XS
Tiger Woods ball — highest wedge spin in the Bridgestone lineup. Best for golfers who shape shots and work the ball.
90 — Urethane ~$55 95–115 mph Check price
Vice Pro Plus golf ball — 100 compression
Vice Pro Plus
Firmest Vice ball at 100 compression; 4-piece urethane designed for 100+ mph swingers who want low driver spin. Compression per Vice Golf's published specification.
100 Vice Golf (published) Urethane ~$35 100–120 mph Check price
Titleist Pro V1x golf ball — 97 compression
Titleist Pro V1x
Higher launch and spin than Pro V1; the choice for golfers who need more carry height and stopping power on approaches.
97 — Urethane ~$58 100–130 mph Check price
TaylorMade TP5x golf ball — 97 compression
TaylorMade TP5x
Firmer version of TP5 — less short-game spin but more ball speed for golfers who prioritize distance over feel.
97 TaylorMade (published) Urethane ~$45 100–130 mph Check price
Bridgestone Tour B X golf ball — 100 compression
Bridgestone Tour B X
The distance-focused Tour B — 100 compression means it only fully compresses above 100 mph. Not for most amateurs.
100 Bridgestone (published) Urethane ~$55 100–130 mph Check price
Maxfli Tour X golf ball — 100 compression
Maxfli Tour X
Best value high-compression ball at $35/dozen; Dicks exclusive that competes with Pro V1x at 64% of the price.
100 — Urethane ~$35 105–130 mph Check price
Maxfli Tour S golf ball — 85 compression
Maxfli Tour S
The softest of the three Maxfli Tour balls and the cheapest genuine urethane ball on this chart at $39.99. Maxfli publishes 85 for the current model and that is the figure charted here. MyGolfSpy Ball Lab measured the 2023 Tour S at 82 on its own gauge and gave it a Ball Lab Quality Award, scoring it above the Pro V1 of that year — a different model year and a different gauge, so it is quoted here rather than charted. Made by Foremost in Taiwan for DICK'S Sporting Goods, who pay for extra quality checks.
85 Maxfli (published) Urethane ~$40 85–100 mph Check price
Srixon Z-Star XV golf ball — 102 compression
Srixon Z-Star XV
Highest compression in our chart at 102; designed for tour-speed swingers who want maximum energy transfer.
102 Srixon (published) Urethane ~$54 105–130 mph Check price

📋 Found your compression range?

The chart above narrows it to 5-8 balls. Here's how to pick the final one:

Full Ball Rankings →

14 balls tested over 35+ rounds — sorted by swing speed

Pro V1 vs Chrome Soft →

The two most popular premium balls compared head-to-head

Chrome Soft vs Kirkland →

$27 vs $13 — is the Costco ball really as good?

Take the Gear Quiz →

Answer 4 questions, get a personalized ball recommendation

How we built this chart: All 36 balls independently purchased. Compression data sourced from manufacturer specs and verified against independent testing. Recommendations based on 35+ rounds of testing at swing speeds from 75-108 mph. Full methodology →

What Is Golf Ball Compression and Why It Matters

Golf ball compression is a number (typically 30-110) that measures how much the ball deforms at impact. A low-compression ball (35-65) squishes more easily, which means slower swing speeds can fully compress it and transfer maximum energy. A high-compression ball (85-102) resists deformation, which means faster swingers get more energy return — but slower swingers literally cannot compress it enough to get the same benefit.

Think of it like a trampoline: a soft trampoline (low compression) gives a big bounce even with a gentle jump. A stiff competition trampoline (high compression) gives a bigger bounce — but only if you jump hard enough to flex it. Jump gently on a stiff trampoline and you barely bounce. That is exactly what happens when a 75 mph swinger plays a 100-compression ball.

Compression is measured by applying a specific load to the ball and measuring deformation in millimeters. There is no universal standard — Titleist, Callaway, and Bridgestone each use slightly different methods. The numbers on our chart are normalized to be comparable across brands, based on independent testing data and published specifications.

How to Find Your Swing Speed

Measure With a Launch Monitor

The most accurate method. Budget options like the Shot Scope LM1 ($199, no subscription) display your club speed on a built-in screen. Most golf stores also offer free swing speed checks — ask at your local Golf Galaxy or PGA Tour Superstore.

Estimate from Your 7-Iron Carry Distance

If you don't have a launch monitor, your 7-iron carry distance is a reliable proxy. Use the "I don't know my speed" button in the calculator above, or reference this table:

How to Find Your Swing Speed
7-Iron Carry≈ Driver SpeedCompression Range
~110 yards~72 mph35–55
~130 yards~82 mph50–70
~150 yards~92 mph65–85
~170 yards~102 mph80–95
~190 yards~110+ mph90–102

Best Golf Balls for Swing Speed Under 85 mph

If your driver speed is under 85 mph, you need compression between 35-65. Higher-compression balls will feel like hitting a rock and fly shorter. These are the balls that actually compress at your speed:

Best for Seniors (Under 75 mph)

The Callaway Supersoft (38 compression, $27/dz) is the best ball for swing speeds under 75 mph. It compresses fully even at very slow speeds, maximizing distance. The Wilson DUO Soft+ (40, $25/dz) is the budget alternative. See our full best balls for seniors guide.

Best Budget Options Under $30/dozen

The TaylorMade Noodle at $19/dozen is the cheapest of these, and it is rated up to 75 mph — which is the point: the chart has cheaper balls, but they need more clubhead speed than you have. The Wilson DUO Soft+ ($25/dz) and Callaway Supersoft ($27/dz) round out the set. All three have ionomer covers — durable, consistent, and no greenside spin to speak of.

Best Golf Balls for Swing Speed 85–100 mph

This is where most weekend golfers land — and where the most options exist. Compression 65-90 is your range. The key decision: ionomer cover (cheaper, less spin) or urethane cover (more spin around greens, premium price).

Our top picks: Kirkland Signature ($22/dz, urethane, 92 compression) for value, Srixon Q-Star Tour ($40/dz, urethane, 74) for the best balance, and Callaway Chrome Soft ($45/dz, urethane, 75) for premium performance. See our full 85-100 mph guide.

Best Golf Balls for Swing Speed Over 100 mph

Above 100 mph, you can compress any ball on the market. The choice becomes about spin, feel, and control rather than distance. Compression 85-102 is your range.

The Titleist Pro V1 ($58/dz, 87 compression) remains the gold standard — consistent flight, excellent greenside spin, and the ball every tour player trusts. The TaylorMade TP5 ($58/dz, 85) and Srixon Z-Star ($40/dz, 88) are the best alternatives. Budget pick: Vice Pro ($39/dz, urethane, 90 compression).

Golf Ball Compression Chart by Brand

Shopping one brand? Here is the compression of every Titleist, Callaway, TaylorMade, Srixon, Bridgestone, Vice, and Kirkland golf ball from the chart above, split out by brand and ranked softest to firmest.

Titleist Golf Ball Compression Chart

Full Titleist compression chart →

Titleist's 7 balls on this chart run from 65 compression (Titleist Tour Soft, the softest) up to 97 (Titleist Pro V1x, the firmest), priced $25–$58/dozen. Ranked softest to firmest:

Titleist Golf Ball Compression Chart
BallCompressionCoverPrice/dzSpeed RangeBuy
Titleist Tour Soft65Ionomer~$4080–95 mph Check price
Titleist Velocity65Ionomer~$2585–110 mph Check price
Titleist TruFeel70Ionomer~$2565–85 mph Check price
Titleist AVX77Urethane~$4590–110 mph Check price
Titleist Tour Speed78Urethane~$3590–105 mph Discontinued
Titleist Pro V187Urethane~$5890–115 mph Check price
Titleist Pro V1x97Urethane~$58100–130 mph Check price

Titleist runs the longest lineup on this chart — 7 balls spanning 65 to 97 compression, more models than any other brand here. It splits in two by cover, and the split is not by price: 3 ionomer-covered balls from $25 to $40, and 4 urethane-covered balls from $35 to $58. The cover matters more than the compression number, because urethane is what generates greenside spin. An ionomer ball will not check on a pitch no matter how soft it feels off the putter face.

Which one to play. The cheapest way into Titleist urethane you can actually buy today is the AVX at 77 compression and $45 a dozen — $13 less than a Pro V1 and 10 compression points softer. Below 90 mph that gap is worth very little. The Pro V1 at 87 and Pro V1x at 97 cost the same $58, so the only real question between them is whether you swing over 100 mph: the V1x is rated 100–130 mph and will feel firm below that.

Worth knowing. One thing the table hides: Tour Soft and Velocity are both 65 compression, and they are not interchangeable. Tour Soft is rated 80–95 mph and built for feel. Velocity is rated 85–110 mph and built for distance. Same compression number, opposite intent — so shopping on compression alone will pick the wrong one about half the time. For head-to-head data see Pro V1 vs Chrome Soft and Pro V1 vs Kirkland Signature.

Callaway Golf Ball Compression Chart

Full Callaway compression chart →

Callaway's 4 balls on this chart run from 38 compression (Callaway Supersoft, the softest) up to 90 (Callaway Chrome Tour, the firmest), priced $22–$58/dozen. Ranked softest to firmest:

Callaway Golf Ball Compression Chart
BallCompressionCoverPrice/dzSpeed RangeBuy
Callaway Supersoft38Ionomer~$270–80 mph Check price
Callaway Warbird68Ionomer~$2280–100 mph Check price
Callaway Chrome Soft75Urethane~$4588–105 mph Check price
Callaway Chrome Tour90Urethane~$5895–120 mph Check price

Callaway runs one of the shorter ladders here — 4 balls from 38 to 90 compression. What stands out is the gap. There is nothing at all between the Supersoft at 38 and the Warbird at 68, a 30-point hole — the widest inside any brand's lineup on this chart, matched only by Wilson. If you want something moderately soft rather than very soft, Callaway does not currently make it.

Which one to play. The Supersoft at 38 is the second-softest ball on this chart — only the TaylorMade Noodle at 34 goes lower. At $27 a dozen it is the ball we recommend most often below 85 mph. Above that, Chrome Soft at 75 and $45 is where Callaway's urethane begins. Chrome Tour at 90 and $58 is a genuine tour ball and is largely wasted below about 95 mph.

Worth knowing. Warbird at 68 compression and $22 is the cheapest ball Callaway makes, but it is ionomer-covered and built for distance rather than control. It is a good ball to lose in the water. It is not the ball to attack a tucked pin with.

TaylorMade Golf Ball Compression Chart

Full TaylorMade compression chart →

TaylorMade's 5 balls on this chart run from 34 compression (TaylorMade Noodle, the softest) up to 97 (TaylorMade TP5x, the firmest), priced $19–$58/dozen. Ranked softest to firmest:

TaylorMade Golf Ball Compression Chart
BallCompressionCoverPrice/dzSpeed RangeBuy
TaylorMade Noodle34Ionomer~$190–75 mph Check price
TaylorMade Soft Response50Ionomer~$2570–85 mph Check price
TaylorMade Tour Response77Urethane~$3888–105 mph Check price
TaylorMade TP585Urethane~$5895–115 mph Check price
TaylorMade TP5x97Urethane~$45100–130 mph Check price

TaylorMade covers the widest compression range on this chart — 34 to 97, and it fills it evenly: 34, 50, 77, 85, 97, with no hole wider than 27 points. It also owns one extreme outright: the Noodle at 34 compression is the softest ball on this entire chart, softer than anything Titleist, Callaway, Srixon or Bridgestone currently offers.

Which one to play. Tour Response at 77 compression and $38 is the value pick and where we point most mid-handicappers. It is urethane-covered, so it spins on short shots, and it is $20 cheaper than the TP5 above it. The odd one is the pair above: TP5x is the firmer ball at 97 yet it is $13 cheaper than the 85-compression TP5 ($45 against $58), so pick on speed rather than price: TP5 is rated 95–115 mph, TP5x 100–130 mph.

Worth knowing. Noodle at $19 is among the cheapest balls on this chart, and at 34 compression it feels soft to almost anyone. But it is rated for swing speeds under 75 mph. Played at 95 mph you are compressing it well past its design range, which costs both distance and control — soft feel and correct fit are not the same thing.

Srixon Golf Ball Compression Chart

Full Srixon compression chart →

Srixon's 4 balls on this chart run from 60 compression (Srixon Soft Feel, the softest) up to 102 (Srixon Z-Star XV, the firmest), priced $25–$54/dozen. Ranked softest to firmest:

Srixon Golf Ball Compression Chart
BallCompressionCoverPrice/dzSpeed RangeBuy
Srixon Soft Feel60Ionomer~$2575–95 mph Check price
Srixon Q-Star Tour74Urethane~$4085–100 mph Check price
Srixon Z-Star88Urethane~$4090–115 mph Check price
Srixon Z-Star XV102Urethane~$54105–130 mph Check price

Srixon's 4 balls run 60 to 102 compression, and the top end is the firmest of any brand here — the Z-Star XV at 102 is the firmest ball on this entire chart. The more interesting model, though, sits lower down the price list.

Which one to play. Q-Star Tour at 74 compression and $40 is the softest urethane ball Srixon makes, and one of only 3 urethane balls on this chart under 75 compression. The cheapest in-stock urethane the other big brands offer: Callaway $45, Bridgestone $40 and Titleist $45. Bridgestone matches it, so call it joint-cheapest rather than unbeaten — but for an 85–100 mph swing that wants greenside spin without tour-ball pricing it is still the value play. We link the two-tone Divide version, because the plain white listing went out of stock indefinitely. Above it, Z-Star at 88 is $40 — $18 less than a Pro V1 — and Z-Star XV at 102 is $54.

Worth knowing. The step to watch is Soft Feel at 60 to Q-Star Tour at 74. That is where Srixon changes cover material from ionomer to urethane, and it costs $15 a dozen. If you are choosing between those two and you play any shots inside 50 yards, the spin cover is worth it.

Bridgestone Golf Ball Compression Chart

Full Bridgestone compression chart →

Bridgestone's 4 balls on this chart run from 50 compression (Bridgestone e12 Contact, the softest) up to 100 (Bridgestone Tour B X, the firmest), priced $30–$55/dozen. Ranked softest to firmest:

Bridgestone Golf Ball Compression Chart
BallCompressionCoverPrice/dzSpeed RangeBuy
Bridgestone e12 Contact50Ionomer~$3070–90 mph Check price
Bridgestone Tour B RX68Urethane~$4085–100 mph Check price
Bridgestone Tour B XS90Urethane~$5595–115 mph Check price
Bridgestone Tour B X100Urethane~$55100–130 mph Check price

Bridgestone commits to urethane earlier than most — 3 of its 4 balls carry a spin cover, and the Tour B RX does it at just 68 compression. It is one of 4 brands here whose second-softest ball is already urethane (Vice, Srixon and Maxfli are the others), and the Tour B RX is one of only 3 urethane balls on this chart under 75 compression. That matters because the cover, not the compression number, is what makes a ball check on a pitch.

Which one to play. That makes Tour B RX the pick for a lot of golfers — 68 compression, $40, rated 85–100 mph. It is one of the few ways on this chart to get a genuinely soft-compression ball with a urethane cover from a major manufacturer. Above it, Tour B XS at 90 and Tour B X at 100 are both $55 and both aimed at 95 mph and up, with the XS the softer and spinnier of the pair.

Worth knowing. e12 Contact at 50 compression is Bridgestone's only ionomer ball here and its cheapest at $30, rated 70–90 mph, and its dimple pattern is genuinely different from a standard design. It is the budget entry in a lineup that otherwise starts at $40 and tops out at $55 — expensive next to most brands on this chart.

Vice Golf Ball Compression Chart

Vice's 4 balls on this chart run from 65 compression (Vice Pro Soft, the softest) up to 100 (Vice Pro Plus, the firmest), priced $20–$39/dozen. Ranked softest to firmest:

Vice Golf Ball Compression Chart
BallCompressionCoverPrice/dzSpeed RangeBuy
Vice Pro Soft65Urethane~$3580–95 mph Check price
Vice Pro90Urethane~$3990–110 mph Check price
Vice Drive95Ionomer~$2095–115 mph Check price
Vice Pro Plus100Urethane~$35100–120 mph Check price

Vice sells direct to consumers rather than through pro shops, and the pricing on this chart reflects that. 3 of its balls carry a urethane cover and 1 is ionomer, yet its urethane models sit from $35 to $39 — well below the traditional tour-ball prices.

Which one to play. Pro Soft at 65 compression and $35 is the softest urethane ball on this chart — 10 compression points below Callaway's Chrome Soft at $45 and 22 below a Pro V1 at $58. At 80–95 mph that combination of a soft core and a spin cover is unusual; most balls this soft use ionomer. Pro at 90 and $39 covers 90–110 mph; Pro Plus at 100 and $35 is the 100–120 mph option.

Worth knowing. Drive at $20 is the cheapest ball Vice makes — the chart's outright cheapest is the Wilson Chaos at $12. Vice publishes it at 95 compression, so despite the name it is a firm distance-and-durability ball, not a soft one and not a scoring ball. The step up to Pro Soft costs $15 and buys a urethane cover, which is what lets a ball check on a pitch. For the full budget field see our best golf balls under $30.

Kirkland Golf Ball Compression Chart

Kirkland's entry on this chart is the Kirkland Signature at 92 compression (~$22/dozen).

Kirkland Golf Ball Compression Chart
BallCompressionCoverPrice/dzSpeed RangeBuy
Kirkland Signature92Urethane~$2290–110 mph Check price

Frequently Asked Questions

Why do golf ball compression charts disagree with each other?
Because there is no industry-standard compression test. Manufacturers publish figures measured on their own rigs; independent labs publish gauge readings from theirs, and the two scales do not line up. Gaps of 20 points or more on the same ball are normal, and both numbers can be honest. The Titleist TruFeel is a clear case: Titleist publishes no figure at all, MyGolfSpy’s 2026 test gauged it at 70 and Today’s Golfer measured 68, while the ball is marketed as ultra-soft. Every row in the chart above carries a Source column saying which scale that number came from, so you can tell a published spec from a measured reading. Numbers taken from different scales should not be compared directly.
Does Titleist publish golf ball compression ratings?
No. Titleist does not publish a compression figure for any ball in its line, including the Pro V1, Pro V1x, AVX, Tour Soft, Velocity and TruFeel. Every Titleist compression number you see online is an independent measurement or an estimate, which is why they vary so widely between sources. Costco does the same with the Kirkland Signature, so the 92 in the chart above is MyGolfSpy Ball Lab’s measured average rather than a manufacturer specification.
Which golf ball compression numbers are measured and which are published by the manufacturer?
On this chart, the Source column marks each one. Callaway, TaylorMade, Srixon, Bridgestone, Wilson and Vice publish their own compression figures, and where they do we use the manufacturer number. Titleist and Costco publish nothing, so those rows carry an independent measurement instead — MyGolfSpy’s 2026 ball test for the TruFeel and MyGolfSpy Ball Lab for the Kirkland Signature. Mixing the two scales in one comparison is the most common reason two charts appear to contradict each other.
What golf ball compression should I use?
Match compression to your driver swing speed. Under 85 mph: play compression 35-65. Between 85-100 mph: play compression 65-90. Over 100 mph: play compression 90-102. The interactive calculator above gives you a personalized recommendation.
Does golf ball compression affect distance?
Yes. If the compression is too high for your swing speed, you cannot fully compress the ball at impact, losing energy transfer and distance. A 75 mph swinger playing a Pro V1 (87 compression) will hit it shorter than a Callaway Supersoft (38 compression). The right compression maximizes energy transfer for YOUR speed.
What is the compression of a Titleist Pro V1?
The Titleist Pro V1 has a compression of 87. It is designed for swing speeds of 90-115 mph. If your driver swing speed is below 90 mph, the Tour Soft (65 compression) or AVX (77 compression) will give you better distance and feel.
What compression is a Callaway Supersoft?
The Callaway Supersoft has a compression of 38 — one of the lowest on the market. It is ideal for swing speeds under 80 mph, seniors, and beginners. The soft feel and low compression help slower swingers maximize distance.
What is a good compression for a senior golfer?
Most senior golfers benefit from compression between 35-65. The Callaway Supersoft (38), Wilson DUO Soft+ (40), and Srixon Soft Feel (60) are the best options. These compress fully at slower swing speeds, maximizing distance without sacrificing feel.
Is higher or lower compression better?
Neither — it depends on your swing speed. Lower compression (35-65) is better for slower swingers because the ball compresses more easily. Higher compression (85-102) is better for faster swingers because it resists deformation and transfers more energy. Playing the wrong compression in either direction costs distance.
What compression are Kirkland golf balls?
Kirkland Signature golf balls measure about 92 compression with a urethane cover. At $28 per dozen ($2.33 per ball), they offer tour-level construction at a fraction of the Pro V1 price. Best for swing speeds of 85-100 mph.
What compression is a TaylorMade TP5?
The TaylorMade TP5 has a compression of 85, and the firmer TP5x sits at 97. TaylorMade's lineup on this chart runs from the ultra-soft Noodle (34) and Soft Response (50) up through the Tour Response (77) to the TP5 (85) and TP5x (97) — so there is a TaylorMade ball for every swing speed from beginner to tour.
What compression is a Callaway Chrome Soft?
The Callaway Chrome Soft has a compression of 75 with a urethane cover, making it one of the softest tour balls available. Callaway's range on this chart spans the Supersoft (38) for slow swings up to the Chrome Tour (90) for fast swings, with the Chrome Soft and Warbird (68) in between.
How do I know what compression golf ball to use based on swing speed?
Use the interactive calculator at the top of this page — enter your driver swing speed and it recommends three balls (budget, balanced, premium). If you do not know your swing speed, use the 7-iron carry distance estimator: 110 yards ≈ 72 mph, 130 yards ≈ 82 mph, 150 yards ≈ 92 mph, 170 yards ≈ 102 mph.
What is the softest Titleist golf ball?
The TruFeel, $25 a dozen. Titleist publishes no compression figure for it: MyGolfSpy gauged it at 70 in 2026 and Today's Golfer at 68. It is still the softest of the seven Titleist balls on this chart, but firmer than the ultra-soft marketing implies. Note it is ionomer-covered, so it will not generate the greenside spin of a urethane ball however soft it feels off the face.
What is the cheapest Titleist ball with a urethane cover?
The Tour Speed at 78 compression and $35 a dozen. That is $22 less than a Pro V1 for a ball only nine compression points softer, which makes it the cheapest route into Titleist urethane and the value pick in the lineup below 90 mph.
What is the cheapest urethane golf ball?
The Kirkland Signature, which works out near $22 a dozen because it is sold in two-dozen boxes at $43.99. Among the traditional manufacturers the cheapest urethane is the Wilson Staff Model at $35, then the Titleist Tour Speed at $35. The Srixon Q-Star Tour is $40 and the Vice Pro Soft $35. Urethane is what produces greenside spin, so either is the cheapest route to a ball that checks on a pitch.
Which TaylorMade ball should I play at 90 mph?
The Tour Response at 77 compression, $38. It is rated 88–105 mph, it is urethane-covered, and it is $12 cheaper than the TP5. The TP5 and TP5x are rated 95–115 and 100–130 mph respectively, so both are firmer than a 90 mph swing needs.
Which Bridgestone golf ball has the lowest compression?
The e12 Contact at 50 compression, $30 a dozen, rated 70–90 mph. It is also the only ionomer-covered ball Bridgestone has on this chart — the Tour B RX at 68 is already urethane, which is unusually low for a urethane ball.
What is the firmest golf ball?
The Srixon Z-Star XV at 102 compression is the firmest of the 36 balls on this chart, followed by the Bridgestone Tour B X and Maxfli Tour X at 100. All three are rated for swing speeds above 100 mph and will feel harsh below that.
What is the difference between the Titleist Tour Soft and Velocity?
They are both 65 compression, which makes them look identical on a chart, but they are built for different jobs. Tour Soft is rated 80–95 mph and designed for feel. Velocity is rated 85–110 mph and designed for distance. Compression alone will not tell you which one suits you.
Does temperature affect golf ball compression?
Yes. Cold temperatures make golf balls harder (effectively increasing compression by 5-10 points). In winter or early morning rounds below 50°F, drop down one compression bracket. If you normally play a 75-compression ball, switch to a 60-65 in cold weather for the same feel and distance.

Skip the Chart — Pick by What You Need

If you would rather not read 34 rows, these guides each narrow the field to one situation: under 85 mph, 90–95 mph, seniors and over 60, maximum distance, under $30 a dozen, or the full ranking in best golf balls 2026.

Compression Chart by Brand — Quick Summary

Here is every ball on our chart grouped by manufacturer. This helps if you already play a brand and want to find the right compression within their lineup.

Titleist · 7 balls

TruFeel (70)Tour Soft (65)Velocity (65)AVX (77)Tour Speed (78)Pro V1 (87)Pro V1x (97)

The lineup spans the full compression range. See our Pro V1 vs Chrome Soft comparison for the head-to-head data. Most weekend golfers should play the Tour Soft or AVX — the Pro V1 is overkill below 90 mph.

Callaway · 4 balls

Supersoft (38)Warbird (68)Chrome Soft (75)Chrome Tour (90)

The Supersoft-to-Chrome Soft jump is the biggest compression gap in any brand — there is no Callaway ball between 38 and 68.

TaylorMade · 5 balls

Noodle (34)Soft Response (50)Tour Response (77)TP5 (85)TP5x (97)

The Tour Response at $35 is the best value in the TaylorMade lineup.

Srixon · 4 balls

Soft Feel (60)Q-Star Tour (74)Z-Star (88)Z-Star XV (102)

The Q-Star Tour is the standout — a urethane cover at $40, and the softest urethane Srixon makes, for 85-100 mph swingers. Srixon raised the published figure from 72 to 74 with the 2026 reworked FastLayer core.

Bridgestone · 4 balls

e12 Contact (50)Tour B RX (68)Tour B XS (90)Tour B X (100)

The e12 Contact unique dimple design genuinely reduces slices for mid-handicappers.

Maxfli · 2 balls

Tour S (85)Tour X (100)

DICK'S Sporting Goods' own brand, made by Foremost in Taiwan. The Tour S is the cheapest genuine urethane ball on this chart at $39.99, and it is the only ball we chart between 78 and 87.

All 36 Balls Ranked Low to High Compression

The complete ranking from softest to firmest. Use this as a quick reference — the interactive filter above gives personalized recommendations, but this list shows the full spectrum at a glance.

Ultra-soft 34-50
TaylorMade Noodle (34)Callaway Supersoft (38)Wilson DUO Soft+ (40)TaylorMade Soft Response (50)Bridgestone e12 Contact (50)

Best for swing speeds under 85 mph.

Soft-mid 55-74
Srixon Soft Feel (60)Vice Pro Soft (65)Titleist Tour Soft (65)Titleist Velocity (65)Callaway Warbird (68)Bridgestone Tour B RX (68)Titleist TruFeel (70)Wilson Chaos (70)Pinnacle Rush (72)Srixon Q-Star Tour (74)

The sweet spot for most weekend golfers (85-100 mph).

Mid-firm 75-87
Callaway Chrome Soft (75)Titleist AVX (77)TaylorMade Tour Response (77)Titleist Tour Speed (78)Maxfli Tour S (85)TaylorMade TP5 (85)Titleist Pro V1 (87)Wilson Staff Model (87)

Tour-level balls for 90-110 mph swingers.

Firm-high 88-102
Srixon Z-Star (88)Callaway Chrome Tour (90)Bridgestone Tour B XS (90)Vice Pro (90)Kirkland Signature (92)Vice Drive (95)Titleist Pro V1x (97)TaylorMade TP5x (97)Bridgestone Tour B X (100)Maxfli Tour X (100)Vice Pro Plus (100)Srixon Z-Star XV (102)

Mostly tour balls for swing speeds above 100 mph, though the Vice Drive is a firm ionomer distance ball rather than a scoring ball.

Does Temperature Affect Golf Ball Compression?

Yes — and it matters more than most golfers realize. Cold temperatures make the ball core stiffer, effectively increasing compression by 5-10 points. A Callaway Chrome Soft rated at 75 compression will play more like an 83-85 in 40°F weather. That is enough to move you out of your optimal compression bracket.

The practical fix: drop one compression tier in cold weather. If you normally play a 75-compression ball (like Chrome Soft or the Titleist AVX), switch to a 60-65 ball (Srixon Soft Feel, Vice Pro Soft) when temperatures drop below 50°F. You will maintain the same feel and distance because the cold-stiffened lower-compression ball behaves like your normal ball at room temperature.

In summer heat above 90°F, balls soften slightly — but the effect is smaller (2-3 points). Most golfers do not need to adjust upward in warm weather unless they are already at the bottom of their compression bracket.

More Improve Your Golf Game Guides

📋

Embed / Cite This Chart

Free to use on your site with attribution. Copy the embed code or citation link below.